Skip to main content
Law Almanac
Print page

Queen's and Senior Counsel

Queen's Counsel

The Honorable Malcolm James McCusker, AC, CVO, QC appointed 12 January 1982

Hon Robert Ian Viner, AO, QC appointed 20 March 1984

Mr Ronald John Davies, QC appointed 20 March 1984

Mr Christopher Louis Zelestis, QC appointed 8 December 1987

Mr Robert Kenneth O'Connor, QC appointed 12 December 1989

Mr Stephen Owen-Conway, QC appointed 21 January 1992

Dr Anthony Frank Dickey, QC appointed 15 April 1993

Mr Frank Castiglione, QC appointed 11 March 1997

Mr Thomas Francis Percy, QC appointed 16 December 1997

Mr Mark Terence Trowell, QC appointed 8 February 2000

Ms Raelene Joyce Webb, QC appointed 20 April 2004

Senior Counsel

Mr Kimberley Robert Wilson, SC appointed 24 September 2001

Mr Matthew Howard Zilko, SC appointed 25 September 2001

Mr Kenneth Malcolm Pettit, SC appointed 27 March 2002

Hon Peter M'Callum Dowding, SC appointed 13 November 2002

Mr Gregory Malcolm Grant McIntyre, SC appointed 13 November 2002

Mr Christopher Patrick Shanahan, SC appointed 1 December 2004

Mr Mark Timothy Ritter, SC appointed 1 December 2004

Mr Grant Richard Donaldson, SC appointed 1 December 2004

Mr Michael John Gadsby Nicholls, QC appointed 16 October 2006

Mr Theo Lampropoulos, SC appointed 23 November 2007

Ms Patricia Elaine Cahill, SC appointed 24 November 2009

Mr Matthew Daunton Howard, SC appointed 24 November 2009

Mr Stephen Michael Davies, SC appointed 24 November 2009

Mr Selva Kanagananda Dharmananda, SC appointed 6 December 2010

Mr Sam Vandongen, SC appointed 6 December 2010

Mr Brahmananda Dharmananda, SC appointed 5 December 2011

Mr Rodney Stuart Hooper, SC appointed 28 November 2012

Mr Joshua Andrew Thomson, SC appointed 28 November 2012

Ms Karen Josephine Farley, SC appointed 3 December 2013

Mr Martin David Cuerden, SC appointed 25 November 2014

Mr Michael Rodney Berry, SC appointed 25 November 2014

Mr Paul Dennis Yovich, SC appointed 1 December 2015

Mr John Basil Blackburn, SC appointed 1 December 2015

Ms Amanda Louise Forrester, SC appointed 2 December 2016

Mr Stephen James Wright, SC appointed 29 November 2017

Mr Simon Dieter Freitag, SC appointed 29 November 2017

Mr John Robert Broderick Ley, SC appointed 13 November 2018

Mr John Basil Hedges, SC appointed 13 November 2018

Mr Steven Penglis, SC appointed 13 November 2018

Ms Carolyn Janet Thatcher, SC appointed 13 November 2018

Mr Gary David Cobby, SC appointed 13 November 2018

Mr Alain Jonathan Musikanth, SC appointed 13 November 2018

Mr Michael James Feutrill, SC appointed 13 November 2018

Mr Jason Duncan MacLaurin, SC appointed 27 November 2019

Mr Joseph Garas, SC appointed 27 November 2019

Mr Henry Hall Jackson, SC appointed 27 November 2019

Ms Laura Elizabeth Christian, SC appointed 27 November 2019

Ms Julie Katherine Taylor, SC appointed 27 November 2019

Mr Justin Campbell Whalley, SC appointed 27 November 2019

Mr Graham Droppert, SC appointed 25 November 2020

Ms Penelope Jane Giles, SC appointed 25 November 2020

Mr Alan John Sefton, SC appointed 25 November 2020

Mr Matthew Curwood, SC appointed 25 November 2020

Ms Kim Rosemary Lendich, SC appointed 25 November 2020

Mr Lindsay Makinson Fox, SC appointed 25 November 2020

Mr Geoffrey Paul Bourhill SC appointed 22 October 2021

Mr Steven James Jones SC appointed 22 October 2021

Mr Darren William Leslie Renton SC appointed 22 October 2021

Ms Clare Helen Thompson SC appointed 22 October 2021

Mr Griffin Jay Ranson SC appointed 22 October 2021

Mr Terence James Palmer SC appointed 22 October 2021

Ms Robin Lynn Cohen SC appointed 22 October 2021


Last updated: 19-Nov-2021

[ back to top ]

Home | Feedback | Privacy | Copyright and Disclaimer
All contents copyright Government of Western Australia. All rights reserved.